What Is Theft By Swindle?
[…] When you think of the crime of theft, you probably picture someone shoplifting an item from a big box store, or a burglar ransacking a garage that was left open at night. The physical act of taking something from someone without their knowledge is the basis for the crime of theft in Minnesota, but it’s not the only way theft can occur. Sometimes theft can occur right in front of our very eyes, and we’re none the wiser. This is what often occurs in theft by swindle cases.
What Is Theft By Swindle?
As defined in Minnesota Statutes section 609.52, subdivision 2(4), theft by swindle occurs when a person, “whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person,” in which the other person is under a false premise about the value or true nature of the goods. The definition can be a little confusing, but in essence, if you try to buy, trade or sell something, and you misrepresent part of the deal, you can be charged with theft by swindle.